DREAM AHEAD (USA)(Diktat-Land Of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux)
Aquis Farm, NSW. Fee: $16,500

Dream Ahead Overview

A five-time Group One winner at 2 and 3, Dream Ahead was rated equal to Frankel by Timeform at 2. A tremendous and gutsy racehorse, he was not only a Joint Champion 2YO but also Champion 3YO Miler and Champion Sprinter in Europe.

Dream Ahead was the leading Australian 2nd Season Sire by Stakes winners in the 2016-17 season with more Stakes winners than FoxwedgeSo You ThinkSepoy, and Smart Missile, and to the 31st of August 2018 he is the sire of 19 individual Stakes winners (4.8% Stakes winners/runners); that is more than So You Think (13 SWs, 4.6%), Foxwedge (9 SWs, 2.4%) and Smart Missile (5 SWs, 1.7%), etc. Dream Ahead’s average earnings index (AEI) of 1.81 is higher than that of Foxwedge (AEI 1.6), So You Think (AEI 1.48) and Smart Missile (AEI 1.08).

He is the stallion the Australian breeding industry has been crying out for – a proven, outcross that has a great affinity with Danehill blood – 8 of his 19 Stakes winners are from Danehill line mares, including his 2YO colt Dark Vision, winner of the Group 2 Vintage Stakes at Goodwood and now owned by Team Godolphin.

Dream Ahead is positioned to be the next More Than ReadyRed RansomStreet CryWritten Tycoon or I Am Invincible. He served 133 mares in 2017 and 135 mares in 2016 so the best is yet to come for this outstanding young sire.

  • Dream Ahead has already sired a Group One winner from his first European Crop – Al Wukair
  • He has achieved a remarkable nick with Redoute’s Choice (100% winners/runners and 75% Stakes winners to runners)
  • Had more Stakes winners as a 2nd Season Sire than SnitzelI Am InvincibleWritten Tycoon, Not A Single DoubtLonhro and Street Cry at the same time in their career
  • His yearlings have been bought by Ciaron Maher, Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott, Darren Weir, Ellerton Zahra Racing, Paul Perry, Shadwell, China Horse Club, Peter Moody, Darby Racing, Australian Bloodstock, etc

Dream Ahead Pedigree

DIKTAT (GB)
dkb/br. 1995
WARNING (GB)
br. 1985
KNOWN FACT
blk. 1977
IN REALITY
TAMERETT
SLIGHTLY DANGEROUS
b. 1979
ROBERTO
WHERE YOU LEAD
ARVOLA (GB)
b. 1990
SADLERS WELLS
b. 1981
NORTHERN DANCER
FAIRY BRIDGE
PARK APPEAL
dkb/br. 1982
AHONOORA
BALIDARESS
LAND OF DREAMS (GB)
b. 1995
CADEAUX GENEREUX (GB)
ch. 1985
YOUNG GENERATION
b. 1976
BALIDAR
BRIG ODOON
SMARTEN UP
ch. 1975
SHARPEN UP
LANGUISSOLA
SAHARA STAR (GB)
dkb/br. 1989
GREEN DESERT
b. 1983
DANZIG
FOREIGN COURIER
VAIGLY STAR
b. 1979
STAR APPEAL
DERVAIG
All data courtesy Arion Pedigrees

Dream Ahead Progeny

DREAM AHEAD Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2012. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Leading French First Season Sire in 2015. Sire of 477 progeny to race, 255 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $19 million, 21 stakes winners, 23 stakes placegetters, inc.


AL WUKAIR (14c, Machiavellian, Caerleon). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £53,800, €501,980, Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Isonomy, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Victrix, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT (13c, Tagula, Priolo). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2018, £289,969, €209,443, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, York Rockingham S., L, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Haydock Ayr Gold Cup, Ayr Shadwell Stud Nursery H., Haydock 32red.com S., 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Leicester King Richard III S., L, Haydock Goals Galore Nursery H., 3d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Leicester King Richard III S., L, Kempton 32red.com S., Lingfield Sunbets.co.uk S., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2.

SHUMOOKH (14f, Secret Savings, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins at 1250m, 1400m to 2018-19, A$512,695, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Pluck at Vinery P., 2d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Nelune Foundation H., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Angst S., Gr.3.

DARK VISION (16c, Dansili, Rock City). 3 wins at 2 in 2018, £129,053, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, York John Smith's 2YO S.

DREAMS APLENTY (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m to 2017-18, A$425,025, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Cup, L, Ipswich TC City of Ipswich H., BRC Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Treasury Ladies Oaks Day P., Toowoomba Guineas, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Cascade H., St Vincent's Care Services H., Surf Life Saving Qld H., SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., GCTC PFD Queensland H., BRC Prive249 Restaurant P., 3d BRC Lough Neagh S., L, SCTC Clipsal by Schneider H., 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

TORNIBUSH (14c, Dansili, Peintre Celebre). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2018, €144,450, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrefour Montesson, 3d Deauville Prix du Haras El Palmar, Saint-Cloud Prix Reliance, 4th Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2.

SWEETY DREAM (15f, Exceed and Excel, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Cascade.

FINAL FRONTIER (13g, Pivotal, Prince Sabo). 2 wins at 2, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise 2YO S., 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1.

BASILEUS (13c, Hussonet, Persian Bold). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, €140,741, Rome Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L, Milan Premio d'Estate, L, Premio SGA ASTA Selezionata, Rome Premio Stratford, 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.2, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.3, Premio Natale di Roma, L, Premio Daumier, Premio Arconte, Premio Gentlewave, 3d Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2.

GOLD TAIL (15c, Elusive City, Pivotal). 6 wins-5 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2018, Rome Premio Divino Amore, L, Premio Samba, 3d Rome Premio Batavia, Premio In a Tiff.

SENSEI (14c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, NZ$149,685, Otago RC Hazlett S., L, Speight's H., 2d CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., Gr.3, CJC Strategy Creative H., 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, CJC Welcome S., L, NZB South Island Sale 21st April S.

TISBUTADREAM (14f, Choisir, Hector Protector). 5 wins at 1m, Sandown Distaff S., L, Ascot Breeders' Series Fillies' H., Kempton 32red H., 2d Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, 3d Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Ascot Valiant S., L, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

PEACH MELBA (14f, Hurricane Sky, Batshoof). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Hannover Grosser Preis des Gestüt Haus Zoppenbroich, L, Newmarket Breeders' Fillies Series H., Lingfield Breeders Series' Fillies' H., 2d Haydock Best Odds at 188bet S.

KEN'S DREAM (13g, Shamardal, Stark South). 5 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$538,150, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Selangor Turf Club H., VRC Royal Ascot H., 2d VRC Incognitus S., L, MRC Vobis Gold Sprint, MVRC Quest Moonee Valley P., PKF P., Independent Turf Services H., SAJC Carbine Club H., 3d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

VISIONARY (14g, Lawman, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Wolverhampton 932red.com Conditions S., 2d Lingfield All-Weather Championships 3YO S., 3d Ascot Totepoolliveinfo.com 2YO S., Newcastle Betway Heed Your Hunch H., Lingfield 32red.com S.

GENERALISSIMO (13g, Redoute's Choice, El Moxie). 4 wins to 1400m, A$264,035, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 2d ATC Vale John Marshall H., 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Spring Racing H., Rosehill Bowling Club H.

DREAM OF DREAMS (14c, Dansili, Indian Ridge). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £129,183, €10,350, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Haydock British Stallion Studs 2YO S., Lingfield British Stallion Studs S., 2d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Rockingham S., L, Doncaster Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., 3d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3.

MOZART (15c, Sternkönig, Shaadi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m to 2018, Ooty Nilgiris Two Thousand Guineas, L, 2d Mumbai Breeder's Produce S., L.

GORANE (14f, Nashwan, Silver Deputy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, €86,055, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 2d Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Sole Power S., L, Navan Power S., L, Woodlands S., L, 4th Naas Lacken S., Gr.3.

AWAKEN (13f, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, A$104,175, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Lavazza H.

PURSUING THE DREAM (15f, Dubawi, Kefaah). Winner at 2, Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, 2d Santa Anita Senorita S., Gr.3, 4th Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2.

Raucous (13g, Acclamation, Miswaki). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 6f to 2018, £144,302, Goodwood Thames Materials Bulk Excavations H., Newmarket Adnams Mosaic 2YO S., 2d Newcastle Jack Berry House H., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 4th Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Windsor Leisure S., L.

Golden Stunner (13f, Sabrehill, Lyphard). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, Newbury Bathwick Tyres Fillies' H., York Constant Security S., Newmarket Free Bet at 188bet Fillies' H., 2d Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Newmarket Community Raceday Fillies' S.

Gold Vibe (13g, Stravinsky, Woodman). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, €247,560, Deauville Prix de Vire, Prix Arreau, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-Et-Oise, Gr.3, Prix de Bonneval, L, Deauville Prix d'Hudimesnil, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zino, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hampton, L.

Boos (14f, Kheleyf, Linamix). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, €110,830, US$43,997, 2d Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

Dream Mover (13c, Hussonet, Storm Bird). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Doncaster Howcroft Industrial Supplies H., Newmarket Racing UK H., 3d Doncaster Wheatley Pallets H.

Silent Attack (13g, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 3 wins at 7f, 1m to 2018, Newmarket Whiting & Partners H., Lingfield Jackie Williams 60th Birthday Celebrations H., 2d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Newmarket Bet365 Mile, 3d Meydan Cepsa Energy Cup H.

Dream Today (15g, Machiavellian, Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, Meydan Healthcare Cup, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Molson Coors H., 3d Newmarket Royal British Legion H., Meydan Al Naboodah Automotive Division H., Land Rover Discovery H.

Dream First (13f, Tobougg, Royal Academy). Winner at 1200m, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

Antonella (14f, Oasis Dream, Dansili). Champion 3YO Filly & Female Sprinter in Spain in 2017.5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, €85,700, 3d Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Yacowlef, L.

Dream Ahead Acceptances

2019-03-25T00:00:00+13:00: 14:50, Race 3, Goulburn DRC David Alt Electrical H. (1300m) $21,060; 3yo f Barbara Mary (Dream Ahead-Rhiannons Girl by General Nediym)

Dream Ahead 1-2-3 Results

24/03/2019: Salina Dreaming () 2yo f (Dream Ahead-Lift All Boats by Commands);
3rd Muswellbrook RC Tab.com.au Starmaker 2YO H., $30,000 1000m, earning $2,800
23/03/2019: March Ahead () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Supamach (IRE) by Machiavellian (USA));
1st Ardlethan PRC Wally Halden Memorial Maiden P., $2,640 1000m, earning $2,040
23/03/2019: Dreams of Platinum () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Hussidora by Hussonet (USA));
3rd Canberra RC Synergy H., $19,800 1000m, earning $1,700
20/03/2019: Dream Kisses () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Kiss Me Katy by Mull Of Kintyre (USA));
1st BRC TAB Apprentice Series H., $45,000 1200m, earning $24,400
14/03/2019: Augusta in April () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Zenaat by Danehill (USA));
2nd Moree RC KMH Electrical H., $22,000 1400m, earning $3,900
10/03/2019: Ancascocha () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Adventure Walk by Adventurous);
3rd Tamworth JC Range Rover Velar Maiden H., $30,000 1400m, earning $2,800
09/03/2019: Miss Forbidden () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Bidden by Commands);
2nd Penong RC SA Shipard Memorial Maiden P., $5,500 1200m, earning $1,100
08/03/2019: Chap's Dream () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Strum Cha by Stratum);
2nd Cranbourne TC Totally Workwear Berwick Maiden P., $35,000 1200m, earning $6,300
08/03/2019: Dream Fields () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-You or Me by More Than Ready (USA));
3rd Newcastle JC Starr Facilities Services Maiden H., $31,300 1400m, earning $3,200
08/03/2019: Tipping () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Top Tips by Canny Lad);
3rd SCTC BA Murphy Constructions P., $21,000 1000m, earning $1,900
07/03/2019: Campari Soda () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Chitraka by Tale of the Cat (USA));
3rd Port Macquarie RC Carlton Mid Maiden H., $21,060 1206m, earning $2,100
06/03/2019: Dream Kisses () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Kiss Me Katy by Mull Of Kintyre (USA));
2nd BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central H., $30,000 1200m, earning $5,300
06/03/2019: Azzuro Bianco () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-General Chloe by General Nediym);
1st Murray Bridge RC Tailem Bend RC Cup H., $15,000 1206m, earning $10,000
05/03/2019: Temple Run () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Shaan by Danewin);
3rd Illawarra TC Members Race Day H., $30,300 1200m, earning $3,200
05/03/2019: Oakfield Geronimo () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Oakfield Duchess by Marwina);
1st Scone RC Cressfield H., $20,560 1300m, earning $11,200
05/03/2019: Firstclass Dreamer () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Luloah by Al Maher);
1st Seymour RC Bet365 H., $35,000 1600m, earning $19,250
03/03/2019: Shiver Me Timbers () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Shivering by Danehill Dancer (IRE));
2nd Armidale JC Roberts & Morrow Chartered Accountant H., $22,500 1100m, earning $3,900
02/03/2019: Renewal () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Renascent by Domesday);
1st ATC Nelune Foundation H., $125,000 1200m, earning $58,000
02/03/2019: Raay of Dreams () 2yo f (Dream Ahead-Hilldale by Beautiful Crown (USA));
3rd Qld Tatt's RC Quartz Jewel 2YO Prelude, $121,250 1200m, earning $11,250
02/03/2019: Sogni () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Omniyah by Fastnet Rock);
1st Toowoomba TC K&R Plumbing Supplies H., $17,400 1300m, earning $10,500
01/03/2019: Augusta in April () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Zenaat by Danehill (USA));
1st Muswellbrook RC Muswellbrook Cup Tickets Maiden H., $22,000 1450m, earning $11,200
28/02/2019: Kanavu () 3yo c (Dream Ahead-Sri Lanka by Sri Pekan (USA));
1st Wyong RC Riding for Disabled H., $32,300 1200m, earning $16,740
25/02/2019: Alchera () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Donnahro by Lonhro);
2nd Taree RC Taree Leagues & Sports Club H., $22,000 1000m, earning $3,900
24/02/2019: Dream Fields () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-You or Me by More Than Ready (USA));
2nd Hawkesbury RC Young Professionals Maiden P., $30,300 1400m, earning $6,000
24/02/2019: Nature () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Cavalry Rose by Charge Forward);
3rd Hawkesbury RC Platinum Park Metro & Provincial Maiden H., $40,000 1100m, earning $3,750
24/02/2019: Derumor () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Mariah (IRE) by Danzig (USA));
3rd SCTC Pelican Waters Golf Club Maiden H., $21,000 1000m, earning $1,900
23/02/2019: Raay of Dreams () 2yo f (Dream Ahead-Hilldale by Beautiful Crown (USA));
2nd BRC Priceline Pharmacy Ascot 2YO H., $71,000 1300m, earning $14,350
23/02/2019: Ancascocha () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Adventure Walk by Adventurous);
3rd Gunnedah JC MPC Earthmoving Maiden H., $12,000 1400m, earning $1,010
23/02/2019: Moree Dreaming () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Salwa by Al Maher);
2nd Gunnedah JC Ultrafleet H., $12,000 1300m, earning $2,020
22/02/2019: Chap's Dream () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Strum Cha by Stratum);
2nd Benalla RC Euroa Cup Raceday Maiden P., $23,000 1206m, earning $3,910
22/02/2019: Dream Charge () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Lady be Great by Charge Forward);
2nd Scone RC Furphy Refreshing Ale H., $21,560 900m, earning $3,900
17/02/2019: Queen's Authority () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Amy's Glen by Shamardal (USA));
2nd Moe RC Hello World Maiden P., $34,300 1100m, earning $6,300
17/02/2019: Campari Soda () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Chitraka by Tale of the Cat (USA));
2nd Port Macquarie RC Prime7 Showcase Maiden H., $30,000 1200m, earning $5,300
17/02/2019: Firstclass Dreamer () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Luloah by Al Maher);
1st Werribee RC Happy Birthday Kylie Doyle Maiden P., $23,000 1400m, earning $12,650
16/02/2019: Sogni () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Omniyah by Fastnet Rock);
1st Toowoomba TC Brisbane Riverview Hotel H., $18,600 1210m, earning $10,500
16/02/2019: Shiver Me Timbers () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Shivering by Danehill Dancer (IRE));
2nd Toowoomba TC Qld Electrical Solution H., $18,200 1050m, earning $3,300
15/02/2019: Intueri () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Ilhaam by Secret Savings (USA));
2nd MVRC Dominant Home Care Products H., $60,000 1600m, earning $10,800
14/02/2019: Lucid Kiss () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Kissable by Exceed And Excel);
3rd Murrumbidgee TC Champagne Bar on Cup Day H., $22,000 1200m, earning $2,100
13/02/2019: Azzuro Bianco () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-General Chloe by General Nediym);
1st Murray Bridge RC Murraylands Security H., $15,000 1200m, earning $10,000
12/02/2019: Kanavu () 3yo c (Dream Ahead-Sri Lanka by Sri Pekan (USA));
2nd Gosford RC Central Coast Motor Group H., $33,300 1100m, earning $6,000
11/02/2019: Peachies Dream () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Desert Pegasus by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA));
2nd Tamworth JC H&NW Ctry Championship Heat Maiden P., $20,060 1000m, earning $3,900
10/02/2019: Pinnacle Power () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Shadedah by Danewin);
2nd Taree RC Saxbys Soft Drinks Maiden P., $22,000 1400m, earning $3,900
09/02/2019: Raay of Dreams () 2yo f (Dream Ahead-Hilldale by Beautiful Crown (USA));
1st BRC Mount Franklin 2YO H., $74,000 1200m, earning $42,700
09/02/2019: Dreams Aplenty () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Tipsy Moment by Redoute's Choice);
2nd BRC Cascade H., $75,000 1350m, earning $14,350
09/02/2019: Paradiso Girl (NZ) () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Line of Sight by Elusive Quality (USA));
3rd GCTC Jasmine Room H., $21,000 1400m, earning $1,900
09/02/2019: Volomite () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Porcelain by Redoute's Choice);
2nd GCTC Aquis Chinese Jockey Club H., $21,000 1800m, earning $3,800
09/02/2019: Sogni () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Omniyah by Fastnet Rock);
1st Toowoomba TC Laser Clinics Australia Maiden P., $19,000 1200m, earning $10,500
08/02/2019: Dreamalina () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Al Hanoof by Saint Ballado (CAN));
3rd Walcha JC Stacks Law Firm Lightning H., $24,460 1000m, earning $2,640
02/02/2019: Restless () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Damzelle Pedrille by Zoffany (USA));
2nd Darwin TC Toxfree H., $17,500 1300m, earning $3,500
02/02/2019: Dreamed () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Abazan by Anabaa (USA));
1st SAJC Schweppes Maiden P., $28,800 1250m, earning $18,000
02/02/2019: Barbara Mary () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Rhiannons Girl by General Nediym);
1st Sapphire Coast TC Wilton Logging Maiden P., $21,060 900m, earning $11,200
02/02/2019: Shiver Me Timbers () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Shivering by Danehill Dancer (IRE));
3rd Toowoomba TC Vale Peter Overell P., $19,000 1050m, earning $1,700
01/02/2019: Intueri () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Ilhaam by Secret Savings (USA));
1st MVRC Sandwich Chefs H., $50,000 1600m, earning $27,500
01/02/2019: Oakfield Geronimo () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Oakfield Duchess by Marwina);
1st Port Macquarie RC Tab.com.au Maiden P., $21,060 1000m, earning $11,200
01/02/2019: Queen's Authority () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Amy's Glen by Shamardal (USA));
3rd Stony Creek RC Cervus Equipment Australia Maiden P., $23,000 1100m, earning $1,840
01/02/2019: Miss Inception () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Cheyne Walk (USA) by Royal Academy (USA));
1st Stony Creek RC Melina Bath MP Maiden P., $23,000 1000m, earning $12,650
31/01/2019: Alchera () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Donnahro by Lonhro);
1st Scone RC Segenhoe Maiden P., $20,560 900m, earning $11,200
30/01/2019: Dream Master () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Excellent Lady by Exceed And Excel);
2nd Ipswich TC Follow ITC at Ipswichturfclub P., $29,500 1200m, earning $5,300
29/01/2019: Longchamp Lass () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Wejdaan by Dubawi (IRE));
2nd Muswellbrook RC Godolphin H., $21,060 1450m, earning $3,900
27/01/2019: Temple Run () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Shaan by Danewin);
2nd Wyong RC Sea FM Showstopper Maiden H., $32,300 1000m, earning $6,000
26/01/2019: Western Temple () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Western Jewel by Jeune (GB));
2nd Perth Racing Australia Day Trophy H., $100,000 1500m, earning $20,000
26/01/2019: Raay of Dreams () 2yo f (Dream Ahead-Hilldale by Beautiful Crown (USA));
3rd SCTC Coastline BMW 8 Series 2YO Classic, $121,250 1200m, earning $11,250
25/01/2019: Peachies Dream () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Desert Pegasus by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA));
3rd Port Macquarie RC Panthers Australia Day Party Maiden H., $22,000 1100m, earning $2,100
23/01/2019: Miss Inception () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Cheyne Walk (USA) by Royal Academy (USA));
2nd Moe RC MBSS Security Maiden P., $21,275 1014m, earning $3,910
20/01/2019: Azzuro Bianco () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-General Chloe by General Nediym);
3rd Gawler & Barossa JC Goldin Farms Akeed Mofeed H., $15,000 1200m, earning $1,400
19/01/2019: Shiver Me Timbers () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Shivering by Danehill Dancer (IRE));
1st Deepwater JC Deepwater Brewing H., $8,000 1200m, earning $4,025
19/01/2019: Sensei () 4yo h (Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli by Woodman (USA));
3rd WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, $250,000 1200m, earning $17,625
18/01/2019: Future Event () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-North Pole Dancer by Anabaa (USA));
3rd Ballina JC Ballina Summer Cup H., $50,000 1600m, earning $5,000
17/01/2019: Hasta la Dreams () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Faiza by Danehill (USA));
3rd Penola RC Banks Thargo Maiden P., $10,000 1100m, earning $900
16/01/2019: Winds of Change () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Faiza by Danehill (USA));
1st BRC TAB H., $29,500 1200m, earning $16,800
13/01/2019: Volomite () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Porcelain by Redoute's Choice);
1st SCTC Perry's Event Hire H., $19,800 1600m, earning $11,650
12/01/2019: Moree Dreaming () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Salwa by Al Maher);
1st Glen Innes JC Professionals Maiden H., $11,760 1400m, earning $5,850
12/01/2019: Future Event () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-North Pole Dancer by Anabaa (USA));
1st Ipswich TC Struddy's H., $19,000 1666m, earning $11,650
12/01/2019: Lucid Kiss () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Kissable by Exceed And Excel);
1st Queanbeyan RC Walsh's Hotel Maiden H., $12,000 1200m, earning $5,850
09/01/2019: Miss Inception () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Cheyne Walk (USA) by Royal Academy (USA));
2nd Stony Creek RC Waratah Hills Vineyard Maiden P., $23,000 1100m, earning $3,910
08/01/2019: Dream Charge () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Lady be Great by Charge Forward);
1st Wine Country RC Hungerford Hill H., $19,560 900m, earning $11,200
05/01/2019: Dream Master () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Excellent Lady by Exceed And Excel);
2nd GCTC Aquis Chinese JC H., $75,000 1200m, earning $14,350
05/01/2019: La Pulga () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Barcelona Girl by Noverre (USA));
1st Ipswich TC Entertain at the ITC H., $21,000 1350m, earning $11,650
04/01/2019: Raay of Dreams () 2yo f (Dream Ahead-Hilldale by Beautiful Crown (USA));
3rd Tamworth JC Blake Tickell Maiden P., $22,000 1000m, earning $2,100
04/01/2019: Shiver Me Timbers () 4yo m (Dream Ahead-Shivering by Danehill Dancer (IRE));
3rd Tamworth JC Farmers Run H., $20,060 1000m, earning $2,100
03/01/2019: Coup Dreamwood () 4yo h (Dream Ahead-Trick Shot by Al Maher);
3rd Central Otago RC Mee Family Memorial H., $10,000 2000m, earning $1,000
02/01/2019: Poony () 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Oberne Rose by Ad Valorem (USA));
3rd MRC Ladbrokes Multiverse Maiden P., $50,000 1500m, earning $4,500
02/01/2019: Peachies Dream () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Desert Pegasus by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA));
3rd Taree RC Club Harrington MND H., $22,000 1000m, earning $2,100
02/01/2019: Pinnacle Power () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Shadedah by Danewin);
2nd Taree RC Professionals Real Estate Maiden P., $22,000 1400m, earning $3,900
01/01/2019: Pipe Dream Lass () 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Zuhoor by Lonhro);
2nd Beaudesert RC Book Next Function at Aquis Maiden P., $25,000 1050m, earning $4,200
30/12/2018: Volomite () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Porcelain by Redoute's Choice);
1st SCTC Www.sctc.com.au H., $20,200 1600m, earning $11,650
30/12/2018: Coup Dreamwood () 4yo c (Dream Ahead-Trick Shot by Al Maher);
3rd Kurow JC Benmore Merinos H., $13,500 1800m, earning $1,350
29/12/2018: Generalissimo () 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Leanders Choice by Redoute's Choice);
2nd ATC Vale John Marshall H., $125,000 1400m, earning $23,000
29/12/2018: Restless () 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Damzelle Pedrille by Zoffany (USA));
3rd Darwin TC Happy New Year H., $20,000 1200m, earning $3,000
28/12/2018: Dreams of Paris () 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Paris Perfume by Kurofune (USA));
2nd TRC Tasmanian S., L, $100,000 1600m, earning $18,000
27/12/2018: Exdream (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Sboog by Redoute's Choice);
1st Coff's Harbour RC Racing Carnival Escapes Maiden P., A$20,560 1200m, earning A$11,200
26/12/2018: Ausbred Dream (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Ausbred Gold by Universal Prince);
3rd Inverell JC Metroll Maiden P., A$6,000 1200m, earning A$450
26/12/2018: Onward to Victory (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Bold and Brave by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA));
1st Nambucca River JC Bowraville Ex Services Club Maiden P., A$9,350 1000m, earning A$5,825
26/12/2018: Dreamalina (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Al Hanoof by Saint Ballado (CAN));
1st Nambucca River JC Philip Hughes Memorial H., A$11,085 1000m, earning A$7,085
26/12/2018: Sensei (NZ) 4yo c (Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli by Woodman (USA));
1st Otago RC Hazlett S., L, NZ$50,000 1200m, earning NZ$31,250
23/12/2018: Dream Big (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Tempest Bay by Savoire Vivre (GB));
2nd Sale TC Cabinet Connections H., A$20,000 2200m, earning A$3,400
23/12/2018: She's a Mitzy (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Listeners by Domesday);
1st SCTC Logic Energy H., A$20,200 1000m, earning A$11,650
23/12/2018: Peachies Dream (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Desert Pegasus by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA));
3rd Taree RC TAB Maiden H., A$22,000 1000m, earning A$2,100
22/12/2018: Intueri (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Ilhaam by Secret Savings (USA));
3rd ATC Events by ATC H., A$125,000 1600m, earning A$12,000
22/12/2018: Taldora Miss (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Antipode by Oratorio (IRE));
2nd Bathurst TC Oak Tree Retirement Village Maiden H., A$9,550 1200m, earning A$1,730
22/12/2018: Dreamy Belle (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Winning Belle (NZ) by Zabeel (NZ));
2nd Newcastle JC New Fm Boxing Day Races H., A$33,300 900m, earning A$6,000
21/12/2018: Dreaming for More (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-More Than Royal by More Than Ready (USA));
3rd ATC Aviary at Royal Randwick Maiden P., A$50,000 1150m, earning A$5,000
21/12/2018: Winds of Change (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Faiza by Danehill (USA));
2nd Ipswich TC K&R Plumbing & Rinnai H., A$19,800 1200m, earning A$3,800
19/12/2018: Dream Master (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Excellent Lady by Exceed and Excel);
1st BRC Icaniwill H., A$30,000 1200m, earning A$16,800
16/12/2018: Aroha Diamond (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Aroha Cat by Tale of the Cat (USA));
1st Canberra RC BASC Maiden H., A$20,000 1200m, earning A$11,200
15/12/2018: Dreams Aplenty (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Tipsy Moment by Redoute's Choice);
3rd BRC Lough Neagh S., L, A$150,000 1350m, earning A$13,500
15/12/2018: Shiver Me Timbers (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Shivering by Danehill Dancer (IRE));
2nd Moree RC Cloud9 Skin & Beauty P., A$10,000 950m, earning A$1,730
14/12/2018: Time Out of Mind (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli by Woodman (USA));
2nd ATC Kawasaki Keiba Trophy H., A$50,000 1100m, earning A$8,950
14/12/2018: Miss Labelle (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Elle Labelle by Elvstroem);
1st SAJC TAB H., A$15,000 1050m, earning A$10,000
14/12/2018: Grand de Lago (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Just One Time by Encosta de Lago);
2nd Tweed River JC IGA Murwillumbah Tweed Valley H., A$22,000 1100m, earning A$3,900
10/12/2018: Ancascocha (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Adventure Walk by Adventurous);
3rd Dubbo TC DC FM 88.9 Maiden P., A$22,000 1310m, earning A$2,100
08/12/2018: Restless (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Damzelle Pedrille by Zoffany (USA));
3rd Darwin TC Silk Laser Clinics H., A$17,500 1100m, earning A$2,625
08/12/2018: Winds of Change (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Faiza by Danehill (USA));
3rd GCTC Inspired Living Finance H., A$21,000 1200m, earning A$1,900
08/12/2018: Jamaican Dream (AUS) 3yo c (Dream Ahead-Jamaican Dancer by Magic Albert);
3rd Gunnedah JC Oaktree Retirement Villages H., A$22,000 1400m, earning A$2,100
08/12/2018: Taldora Miss (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Antipode by Oratorio (IRE));
3rd Newcastle JC CSS Group Maiden P., A$34,300 1200m, earning A$3,200
08/12/2018: Exdream (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Sboog by Redoute's Choice);
3rd Newcastle JC Bolle Safety Australia Maiden P., A$35,000 900m, earning A$3,200
06/12/2018: Dream Big (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Tempest Bay by Savoire Vivre (GB));
1st Kyneton & Hanging Rock RC Hanging Rock Winery Maiden P., A$25,350 2000m, earning A$14,300
05/12/2018: Strawberry Blonde (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Peace Alliance by Choisir);
3rd Ipswich TC Schweppes Maiden P., A$24,500 1690m, earning A$2,400
05/12/2018: Oneira (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Herewegoagain by Hussonet (USA));
3rd MRC Ladbrokes Multiverse Maiden P., A$30,000 1400m, earning A$2,700
01/12/2018: Tapthetill (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Top Tips by Canny Lad);
3rd Burdekin RC William (Cody) Prizeman H., A$7,100 1460m, earning A$700
01/12/2018: Ausbred Dream (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Ausbred Gold by Universal Prince);
2nd Goondiwindi RC Wagners Maiden P., A$7,000 1200m, earning A$1,400
01/12/2018: Dreams of Paris (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Paris Perfume by Kurofune (USA));
3rd MVRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., A$98,000 1600m, earning A$9,000
01/12/2018: Ken's Dream (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-La Bella Rose by Shamardal (USA));
2nd MVRC Independent Turf Services H., A$98,000 1000m, earning A$18,000
29/11/2018: Sweet Dreamin' (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Danish Moon by Danehill (USA));
2nd Bunbury TC Bunbury Plumbing Services H., A$19,000 1410m, earning A$3,800
28/11/2018: Dream Master (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Excellent Lady by Exceed and Excel);
1st GCTC Aquis Ladies Day H., A$30,000 1100m, earning A$16,800
24/11/2018: Generalissimo (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Leanders Choice by Redoute's Choice);
3rd ATC Rosehill Bowling Club H., A$122,500 1500m, earning A$12,000
24/11/2018: Lord of the Dreamz (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Royal Conspiracy by Strategic);
2nd GCTC Pacifica Seafood Market H., A$20,600 900m, earning A$3,800
24/11/2018: Hasty Heart (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Vacation by Valixir (Ire));
3rd Gosford RC Sneddon Bros Maiden H., A$34,300 1200m, earning A$3,200
24/11/2018: Dream Project (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Miss Courteous by Tabkir (USA));
1st Hay JC Inglis Rural Property Maiden P., A$7,640 1200m, earning A$4,815
23/11/2018: Futurist (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Omniyah by Fastnet Rock);
2nd Narrogin RC JP Promotions H., A$15,190 930m, earning A$2,247
23/11/2018: Strawberry Blonde (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Peace Alliance by Choisir);
3rd SCTC GDQ Puppy Pals Maiden P., A$21,000 1600m, earning A$1,900
23/11/2018: Volomite (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Porcelain by Redoute's Choice);
3rd SCTC Dail Malady Birthday H., A$21,000 1400m, earning A$1,900
18/11/2018: Future Dreams (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Doojah by Danewin);
3rd Canberra RC Christmas Party Race Days Maiden H., A$20,000 1000m, earning A$1,700
16/11/2018: Dreaming of Biscay (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Chirurgo Dame by Flying Spur);
1st Gundagai-Adelong RC Wattle Hire H., A$31,360 1400m, earning A$21,825
16/11/2018: La Pulga (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Barcelona Girl by Noverre (USA));
1st Tweed River JC Gold Coast Skudive Maiden P., A$19,560 1200m, earning A$16,825
15/11/2018: Exdream (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Sboog by Redoute's Choice);
3rd Port Macquarie RC Hill St Store & Deli Maiden H., A$22,000 1000m, earning A$2,100
14/11/2018: Sensei (NZ) 4yo c (Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli by Woodman (USA));
2nd CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, NZ$100,000 1200m, earning NZ$19,000
09/11/2018: Trefranian (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Imperatrix by Strategic);
1st Kempsey RC Iron Jack Maiden P., A$21,060 1450m, earning A$11,200
06/11/2018: March Ahead (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Supamach (IRE) by Machiavellian (USA));
3rd Albury RC Norris Park IGA Maiden P., A$4,980 1000m, earning A$450
06/11/2018: Dreaming of Biscay (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Chirurgo Dame by Flying Spur);
3rd Canberra RC TAB Federal H., A$40,000 1200m, earning A$4,000
06/11/2018: Lenroy (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Al Nova by Al Samer);
2nd Central Warrego RC Riverina Stockfeeds Maiden P., A$8,000 1100m, earning A$1,600
06/11/2018: Lynn's Dream (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Fleecing by Anabaa (USA));
1st Cranbourne TC Frankston Sand Soil Maiden P., A$12,000 1300m, earning A$6,600
06/11/2018: Restless (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Damzelle Pedrille by Zoffany (USA));
2nd Darwin TC Seppelt H., A$20,000 1100m, earning A$4,000
06/11/2018: Winds of Change (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Faiza by Danehill (USA));
1st Toowoomba TC Event Group H., A$7,500 1000m, earning A$4,875
04/11/2018: Oneira (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Herewegoagain by Hussonet (USA));
2nd MRC (Mornington) McLeod Trees Maiden P., A$26,000 1200m, earning A$4,420
03/11/2018: Dream Project (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Miss Courteous by Tabkir (USA));
3rd Balranald RC Meyer Timber Maiden P., A$5,695 1000m, earning A$505
03/11/2018: Tapthetill (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Top Tips by Canny Lad);
3rd Burdekin RC Efficient H., A$7,150 1460m, earning A$700
02/11/2018: Grand de Lago (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Just One Time by Encosta de Lago);
3rd Ipswich TC Springmount Services H., A$25,000 1200m, earning A$2,800
02/11/2018: Shiver Me Timbers (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Shivering by Danehill Dancer (IRE));
2nd Moree RC Jolly Swagman H., A$21,060 1300m, earning A$3,900
01/11/2018: Futurist (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Omniyah by Fastnet Rock);
2nd Bunbury TC Tabtouch Better Your Bet H., A$18,430 1008m, earning A$3,800
31/10/2018: Time Out of Mind (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli by Woodman (USA));
2nd ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., A$49,000 1100m, earning A$8,950
29/10/2018: Hothands Liz (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Ruby Love by Ad Valorem (USA));
2nd Benalla RC Benalla Bowls Club H., A$20,000 1106m, earning A$3,400
28/10/2018: Clarencetown (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Escalotte by Encosta de Lago);
2nd Port Macquarie RC Great Northern Super Crisp Maiden P., A$22,000 1506m, earning A$3,900
27/10/2018: Generalissimo (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Leanders Choice by Redoute's Choice);
3rd ATC Spring Racing H., A$125,000 1200m, earning A$12,000
27/10/2018: March Ahead (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Supamach (IRE) by Machiavellian (USA));
2nd Harden DPRC Oxton Park Maiden P., A$4,000 1300m, earning A$800
26/10/2018: Tipping (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Top Tips by Canny Lad);
1st SCTC Dicky Beach Lifesavers H., A$16,000 1000m, earning A$10,400
26/10/2018: Captivated (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Love in Spring by Redoute's Choice);
2nd SCTC Fifty Years of Nippers H., A$16,000 1200m, earning A$3,200
25/10/2018: Yadreamin' (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Awtaar by Secret Savings (USA));
3rd Geraldton TC RGI Signworks WA H., A$15,500 1400m, earning A$1,395
23/10/2018: Grand de Lago (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Just One Time by Encosta de Lago);
3rd Beaudesert RC Spill The Beans at Aquis Farm H., A$14,000 1100m, earning A$1,400
20/10/2018: Shumookh (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Shamekha by Secret Savings (USA));
1st MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, A$201,000 1400m, earning A$121,000
20/10/2018: Miss Labelle (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Elle Labelle by Elvstroem);
2nd SAJC Breast Cancer Awareness H., A$35,000 1050m, earning A$5,800
19/10/2018: Dreaming of Biscay (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Chirurgo Dame by Flying Spur);
3rd Canberra RC Timg H., A$18,600 1200m, earning A$1,700
19/10/2018: Pinnacle Power (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Shadedah by Danewin);
3rd Taree RC USU Picnic Day Maiden P., A$22,000 1250m, earning A$2,100
13/10/2018: Sweet Dreamin' (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Danish Moon by Danehill (USA));
2nd Bunbury TC Amelia Park H., A$50,000 1200m, earning A$10,000
13/10/2018: Lenroy (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Al Nova by Al Samer);
3rd Cunnamulla DDRC Coca Cola Amatil Maiden P., A$7,000 1000m, earning A$700
13/10/2018: Dream On (NZ) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Sassybella (NZ) by Viking Ruler);
1st Matamata RC Matamata Mitre 10 H., NZ$22,500 1600m, earning NZ$14,060
12/10/2018: Jamaican Dream (AUS) 3yo c (Dream Ahead-Jamaican Dancer by Magic Albert);
2nd Wine Country RC Greg Burgoyne Memorial H., A$22,000 1150m, earning A$3,900
07/10/2018: Strawberry Blonde (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Peace Alliance by Choisir);
2nd SCTC Grambower Concrete Pumping Maiden H., A$15,000 1200m, earning A$3,000
06/10/2018: Captivated (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Love in Spring by Redoute's Choice);
1st GCTC Hyqual Australia Maiden H., A$15,000 1200m, earning A$9,750
06/10/2018: Ausbred Dream (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Ausbred Gold by Universal Prince);
2nd Toowoomba TC Living Turf Maiden H., A$14,000 1110m, earning A$2,800
04/10/2018: Yadreamin' (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Awtaar by Secret Savings (USA));
1st Geraldton TC Western Racepix Maiden P., A$13,580 1300m, earning A$8,260
02/10/2018: Wasabi (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Fujisawa (GB) by Green Desert (USA));
1st Swan Hill JC Bottle O Swan Hill H., A$18,000 1200m, earning A$11,000
01/10/2018: Precognition (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Pharonia by General Nediym);
1st Muswellbrook RC Denman Hotel Maiden H., A$22,000 1280m, earning A$11,200
01/10/2018: Could I Be (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Because I Am by Commands);
3rd Muswellbrook RC Pirtek H., A$22,000 1450m, earning A$2,100
30/09/2018: Dreams of Paris (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Paris Perfume by Kurofune (USA));
1st Cootamundra TC Cootamundra Cup, A$27,250 1600m, earning A$14,250
29/09/2018: Miss Labelle (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Elle Labelle by Elvstroem);
2nd SAJC Twilight Races H., A$35,000 1000m, earning A$5,800
27/09/2018: Shiver Me Timbers (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Shivering by Danehill Dancer (IRE));
3rd Armidale JC Iron Jack H., A$22,000 1100m, earning A$2,100
27/09/2018: Dream I Can (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Double Crossing by Giant's Causeway (USA));
2nd Hawkesbury RC Iron Jack H., A$32,300 1100m, earning A$6,000
23/09/2018: Trefranian (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Imperatrix by Strategic);
3rd Port Macquarie RC Mid Coast Switchboards Maiden H., A$22,000 1106m, earning A$2,100
22/09/2018: Shumookh (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Shamekha by Secret Savings (USA));
1st ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, A$403,000 1400m, earning A$230,600
22/09/2018: Dream Fields (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-You or Me by More Than Ready (USA));
3rd Illawarra TC Barrie Purcell Maiden H., A$35,000 1400m, earning A$3,200
22/09/2018: Sensei (NZ) 4yo c (Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli by Woodman (USA));
2nd CJC Strategy Creative H., NZ$34,500 1200m, earning NZ$6,500
21/09/2018: Captivated (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Love in Spring by Redoute's Choice);
2nd Ipswich TC Lyndons Maiden P., A$15,000 1100m, earning A$3,000
21/09/2018: Derumor (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Mariah (IRE) by Danzig (USA));
2nd Ipswich TC Brisbane Screen Printing Maiden H., A$15,000 1020m, earning A$3,000
20/09/2018: Future Event (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-North Pole Dancer by Anabaa (USA));
2nd Lismore TC Lismore Cup, A$60,000 2100m, earning A$10,600
16/09/2018: Pinnacle Power (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Shadedah by Danewin);
2nd Taree RC XXXX Gold Maiden H., A$22,000 1400m, earning A$3,900
16/09/2018: Dream a Lot (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Crown Agnes by Agnes World (USA));
1st Taree RC Saxbys Soft Drink Maiden P., A$22,000 1000m, earning A$11,200
15/09/2018: Exquisite Dreamer (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Fine by Excellent Art (GB));
2nd Enngonia RC Green Collar & Mumblebone Maiden P., A$7,000 1100m, earning A$1,190
14/09/2018: So Bizarre (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Nesnas by Danewin);
2nd Newcastle JC Simplot Partners H., A$32,300 1600m, earning A$6,000
09/09/2018: Firstclass Dreamer (AUS) 3yo c (Dream Ahead-Luloah by Al Maher);
2nd Sale TC Sale Cup Raceday Maiden P., A$26,000 1400m, earning A$4,420
09/09/2018: Derumor (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Mariah (IRE) by Danzig (USA));
2nd SCTC Dynamic Glazing Maiden P., A$15,000 1000m, earning A$3,000
08/09/2018: Dream Kisses (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Kiss Me Katy by Mull of Kintyre (USA));
2nd BRC Qscan Radiology Clinics P., A$40,000 1200m, earning A$8,200
08/09/2018: Miracles Aplenty (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Deverra (NZ) by Stravinsky (USA));
3rd Far North Qld ATC Tattersalls H., A$33,500 1250m, earning A$2,625
06/09/2018: Spookwood (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Bryce Canyon (USA) by Gulch (USA));
2nd Northam RC Tabtouch Maiden P., A$16,170 1300m, earning A$3,300
03/09/2018: Pinnacle Power (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Shadedah by Danewin);
2nd Wauchope JC Wauchope Stock & Estate Maiden P., A$22,000 1400m, earning A$3,900
02/09/2018: Pretext's Dream (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Battle Line by Galileo (IRE));
2nd Moree RC Muggleton Cranes H., A$22,000 1200m, earning A$3,900
31/08/2018: Winds of Change (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Faiza by Danehill (USA));
3rd Birdsville RC Birdsville Hotel P., A$15,500 1000m, earning A$1,500
31/08/2018: Shumookh (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Shamekha by Secret Savings (USA));
2nd Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, A$126,700 1350m, earning A$23,500
31/08/2018: So Bizarre (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Nesnas by Danewin);
1st Wyong RC Hunter Petroleum H., A$40,000 1300m, earning A$21,970
26/08/2018: Campari Soda (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Chitraka by Tale of the Cat (USA));
2nd Devonport RC Thai Imperial Latrobe Maiden P., A$17,000 1000m, earning A$3,400
25/08/2018: Renewal (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Renascent by Domesday);
3rd ATC Ceo Magazine H., A$100,000 1200m, earning A$8,900
25/08/2018: Dream Kisses (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Kiss Me Katy by Mull of Kintyre (USA));
3rd SCTC Take in the Gold H., A$40,000 1000m, earning A$4,200
25/08/2018: Easy Weekend (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Country Lodge by Grand Lodge (USA));
1st Townsville TC Professional Pump Services Sprint H., A$30,000 1200m, earning A$18,300
24/08/2018: Future Event (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-North Pole Dancer by Anabaa (USA));
1st Tweed River JC Murwillumbah Cup, A$38,250 1530m, earning A$14,640
22/08/2018: Dream On (NZ) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Sassybella (NZ) by Viking Ruler);
1st Taupo RC Telperion Maiden S., NZ$10,000 1300m, earning NZ$6,250
21/08/2018: Flash Stinger (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Armagnac by Hennessy (USA));
1st Muswellbrook RC Speith at Aquis Farm H., A$19,600 1000m, earning A$16,710
20/08/2018: Dream a Lot (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Crown Agnes by Agnes World (USA));
2nd Clarence River JC Exclusive Trophies Maiden P., A$20,000 1100m, earning A$3,740
20/08/2018: Wasabi (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Fujisawa (GB) by Green Desert (USA));
3rd Swan Hill JC Busbiz Murray Mallee H., A$20,000 975m, earning A$1,600
19/08/2018: So Bizarre (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Nesnas by Danewin);
3rd Taree RC XXXX Gold H., A$30,000 1250m, earning A$2,920
18/08/2018: Paradiso Girl (NZ) (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Line of Sight by Elusive Quality (USA));
2nd Narrandera RC Bendigo Bank H., A$10,000 1200m, earning A$1,730
16/08/2018: Easy Weekend (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Country Lodge by Grand Lodge (USA));
2nd Townsville TC BM Webb Industrial Property H., A$14,000 1000m, earning A$2,800
14/08/2018: Miss Inception (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Cheyne Walk (USA) by Royal Academy (USA));
3rd Geelong RC Geelong Homes Maiden P., A$22,425 1100m, earning A$1,840
14/08/2018: Dream I Can (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Double Crossing by Giant's Causeway (USA));
1st Gosford RC Northlakes Tavern H., A$29,400 1200m, earning A$16,630
11/08/2018: Derumor (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Mariah (IRE) by Danzig (USA));
2nd GCTC Racing Awards Night Maiden P., A$27,750 900m, earning A$3,000
11/08/2018: Fast Trick (AUS) 5yo g (Dream Ahead-Desert Trick (GB) by Green Desert (USA));
2nd Gladstone TC Summer Bright H., A$7,000 1517m, earning A$1,400
11/08/2018: Kanavu (AUS) 3yo c (Dream Ahead-Sri Lanka by Sri Pekan (USA));
1st Newcastle JC Robson Civil Projects Maiden H., A$29,400 1200m, earning A$22,255
09/08/2018: Flash Stinger (AUS) 3yo g (Dream Ahead-Armagnac by Hennessy (USA));
2nd Taree RC Kosciuszko H., A$19,600 1000m, earning A$3,740
04/08/2018: Nothingbutadreamer (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Ilhaam by Secret Savings (USA));
3rd Coonamble JC Gray's Auto & Wiatkowski Maiden H., A$10,000 1400m, earning A$865
03/08/2018: Winds of Change (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Faiza by Danehill (USA));
1st Lockyer RC Lockyer Valley Regional Council H., A$14,000 1100m, earning A$9,100
03/08/2018: So Bizarre (AUS) 4yo g (Dream Ahead-Nesnas by Danewin);
1st Wyong RC Northrop Consulting Engineers Maiden P., A$29,400 1100m, earning A$16,630
30/07/2018: Russian Ahead (AUS) 3yo f (Dream Ahead-Rich Russian by Danerich);
3rd Bathurst TC Central West Electrical Maiden H., A$19,300 1200m, earning A$1,870
30/07/2018: Dream a Lot (AUS) 4yo f (Dream Ahead-Crown Agnes by Agnes World (USA));
3rd Kempsey RC O'Donnell & Hanlon Maiden H., A$20,000 1000m, earning A$1,870
27/07/2018: She's a Mitzy (AUS) 5yo m (Dream Ahead-Listeners by Domesday);
3rd Ipswich TC Select Flooring Qld P., A$16,000 800m, earning A$1,600

Dream Ahead BR News

  • Lees Reflects On Stars' Chances At Doomben

    Fri, 8 Feb 2019

    Currently sitting second in the NSW trainers premiership, Newcastle-based Kris Lees is optimistic about the chances of consistent mare Star Reflection (Time Thief-Dawn To Dusk, by Son Of Briartic) in the 1350m Open Handicap at Doomben on Saturday. Second last start after previously recording back-to-back wins, Lees is hopeful that she will appreciate both the recent rain and the booking of premier jockey Jeff Lloyd. "Her last run was very good," Lees told racingqueensland.com.au. 'If she wins, I'm thinking about bringing her home for a Stakes race in the autumn. There's one on just about every week for her.' Star Reflection heads a three-strong team at Doomben from Lees' Gold Coast satellite stable, including filly Raay Of Dreams (Dream Ahead-Hilldale, by Beautiful Crown) in the QTIS 2YO Handicap (1200m) and ex-Darley horse Pickelhaube (Helmet-More Haste, by Brief Truce) in the Benchmark 75 Handicap (2200m). At present Lees has 12 horses under the care of Gold Coast trainer Mel Eggleston (ex-foreman for Lees' late father, Max Lees), with the intention of expanding his Queensland presence.

  • Brother To Gr1 Winner Fat Al Ready To Roll

    Wed, 6 Feb 2019

    Meanwhile, Gogol (I Am Invincible-Fatoon, by Snaadee) will debut on Wednesday afternoon in the ATC Championships on Sale Maiden 2YO Plate over 1000m. The colt is a half-brother to Gr1 Epsom Handicap winner Fat Al (Al Maher) and stakes placed winner Sir Isaac (Dream Ahead). Sold for $320,000 at Inglis Easter Yearling Sale to Gai Waterhouse, Adrian Bott and Blue Sky Bloodstock, Gogol shares his name with Russian-Ukranian writer Nikolai Gogol, famous for his political satires such as The Government Inspector, and Dead Souls. Gogol's dam Fatoon was a Gr2-winning 2YO, and a sibling to three other stakes winners (Mutawaajid, Adeewin, and Jivago).

  • Sensei Dreaming Ahead To Oakleigh Plate

    Wed, 23 Jan 2019

    Dead-heating for third in last Saturday's Gr1 Telegraph Handicap (1200m) in New Zealand behind Enzo's Lad, the Michael and Matthew Pitman-trained Sensei, a son of Aquis Farm's Dream Ahead, could head over the Tasman to contest the Gr1 Oakleigh Plate (1100m) on February 23 at Caulfield. After drawing barrier 17 of 18 in the Telegraph, jockey Chris Johnson was forced to travel wide throughout, and to finish under a length and a half from the winner was an impressive effort. "He has started to get to where I have always rated him and everyone that has ever ridden him thinks the same. I thought Sensei's run the other day was unbelievable, and the run before," revealed co-trainer Michael Pittman (NZ Racing Desk). Likely to go straight into the Oakleigh Plate at his next start, connections of the 4YO entire feel he doesn't need another run. Purchased from the draft of Emirates Park at the 2016 Inglis Easter Yearling Sale for $60,000, Sensei is a half-brother to the Gr2 winner Rothesay, both grandsons of the multiple Gr1 Canny Lass, herself a sister to Gr1 winner and Gr1 sire Canny Lad.

  • Sensei Wins Listed Hazlett Stakes

    Wed, 2 Jan 2019

    %%20181226_WGT_R6:Allied Security Hazlett Stakes%%

    At Wingatui in New Zealand, Emirates Park's & Aquis Farm's 5-time Gr1-winning shuttler Dream Ahead (Diktat-Land Of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux) added a black-type success when 4YO entire Sensei (Dream Ahead-Schiaperelli, by Woodman) opened his stakes account with a 0.2-length win for trainer Michael and Matt Pitman in the $50,000 Listed Hazlett Stakes (1200m), over 4YO mare The Precious One and 7YO gelding Signify. After finishing runner-up in his past two starts, including the Gr3 Stewards Handicap, Sensei’s maiden stakes success has special significance for the Pitman family. The Dream Ahead entire was named in honour of Michael and Diane Pitman's late son Jonny who passed away in 2013. Finishing fifth in the Gr1 New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Sensei now has 5 wins & 7 placings (also including the Gr3 John Grigg Stakes at Ashburton) from 16 starts for $132,060 in earnings. Sensei was purchased by Pitman for $60,000 from the draft of Emirates Park at the 2016 Inglis Easter Sale. Out of a daughter of champion Canny Lass (a sister to Canny Lad), he is a half-brother to Gr2 Queensland Guineas winner and sire Rothesay.

  • Shumookh Wins Gr2 Tristarc Stakes

    Mon, 22 Oct 2018

    %%20181020_CAU_R9:Schweppes Tristarc Stakes%%

    At Caulfield racecourse in Melbourne, Emirates Park's & Aquis Farm's 5-time Gr1-winning shuttler Dream Ahead (Diktat-Land Of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux) added a Group race success when 4YO Australian-bred mare Shumookh (Dream Ahead-Shamekha, by Secret Savings) registered the second stakes win of her short career when bounding to a dominant front-running win in the $200,000 Gr2 Tristarc Stakes (1400m) for 4YO+ mares, defeating Invincibella & Aloisia. A homebred for Emirates Park, Shumookh is out of former top-class mare Shamekha, winner of the Gr1 TJ Smith Stakes, Gr1 All Aged Stakes and Gr1 Coolmore Classic. Shumookh improved her record to 3 wins (including the Gr2 Golden Pendant) and 4 placings (including the Gr1 Surround Stakes & Gr2 Light Fingers Stakes) from 9 starts for $512,695 in earnings. Co-trainer Gai Waterhouse said Shumookh would now head to the Gr1 Empire Rose Stakes (1600m) at Flemington on November 3.

    Shumookh (image: Mark Gatt)
  • Shumookh Wins Gr2 Golden Pendant

    Mon, 24 Sep 2018

    %%20180922_ROS_R6:Jhb Synd. Golden Pendant%%

    At Rosehill Gardens in Sydney, Emirates Park's & Aquis Farm's 5-time Gr1-winning shuttler Dream Ahead (Diktat-Land Of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux) added a Group race success when 4YO Australian-bred mare Shumookh (Dream Ahead-Shamekha, by Secret Savings) opened her stakes account courtesy of a bold front-running win in the $400,000 Gr2 Golden Pendant (1400m) for 3YO+ fillies & mares, defeating Champagne Cuddles & Princess Posh. A homebred for Emirates Park, Shumookh is out of former top-class mare Shamekha, winner of the Gr1 TJ Smith Stakes, Gr1 All Aged Stakes and Gr1 Coolmore Classic. Shumookh improved her record to 2 wins and 4 placings (including the Gr1 Surround Stakes & Gr2 Light Fingers Stakes) from 7 starts for $384,495 in earnings.

    Shumookh (image: Steve Hart)
  • Kings Will Dream To Improve in Memsie

    Thu, 30 Aug 2018

    The Darren Weir stable are delighted with the improvement shown by emerging star Kings Will Dream ahead of Saturday's $1 million weight-for-age Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield. The Melbourne Cup favourite lost no admirers when resuming with a fast-finishing fourth in the Gr2 PB Lawrence Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield twelve days ago. "His first-up run didn't surprise me because every time I've galloped or trialled him he's shown he's a first-class horse so to see him run like that was certainly no surprise," Weir's Warrnambool foreman Jarrod McLean told racing.com. "He's come on really good. Second-up he may be a bit flat, but he'll progress through nicely." Kings Will Dream tuned up for his second start this campaign when working with several high profile stable-mates at Ararat racecourse on Tuesday morning. The Irish-bred Kings Will Dream (Casamento-Road Harbour, by Rodrigo De Triano), who is currently the $13 TAB favourite for the Melbourne Cup, has hitherto won 6 of his 9 starts.

  • Dreams Aplenty Wins Listed Gold Coast Cup

    Mon, 7 May 2018

    %%20180505_GCO_R4:XXXX Gold Coast Cup%%

    At the Gold Coast in Queensland, Emirates Park's & Aquis Farm's 5-time Gr1-winning shuttler Dream Ahead (Diktat-Land Of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux) added a black-type success when 4YO Australian-bred gelding Dreams Aplenty (Dream Ahead-Tipsy Moment, by Redoute's Choice) refused to lie down in the straight when scoring a determined win in the $100,000 Listed Gold Coast Cup (1400m) for 3YO+, defeating Aqua Vite & Charlie Boy. Dreams Aplenty, who was sold for $32,000 at the 2015 Magic Millions National Yearling Sale before being subsequently purchased for $26,000 at the Magic Millions 2YOs in Training Sale, improved his record to 7 wins (including the Gr3 Gunsynd Classic) and 7 placings (including the Gr2 BRC Sires' Produce Stakes) from 20 starts for $387,450 in earnings.

  • Aquis Announces 2018 Two-State Stud Fees

    Fri, 4 May 2018

    In local breeding news, Aquis has announced its 2018 stallion roster comprising 13 stallions at properties in New South Wales and Queensland. “Highlighting the roster will be the Champion 2YO Colt and Snitzel’s highest-ever rated 2YO Invader, who will be joined on the Hunter Valley roster by the speed machine Spieth who is the best son of Champion Sire Thorn Park to stand at stud in Australia. Spieth, who came within a lip of winning a Group One in both the Darley Classic and the Lightning Stakes, will be retired at the end of the Brisbane Winter Carnival, with Craig Williams booked to ride him throughout his final campaign,” revealed CEO Shane McGrath. “We are also delighted to welcome the outstanding Gr1-winning juvenile The Mission, who is by the emerging sire of sires Choisir. The runaway winner of the Champagne Stakes at 2, The Mission will join our Queensland roster following his Brisbane campaign, with James Ormond booked to ride him in the Gr1 Doomben 10,000.” Another newcomer for Queensland is Kobayashi. An exceptionally fast 2YO who is completely free of Danehill blood, Kobayashi will be the first son of I am Invincible to stand at stud in Queensland.With fees for The Mission and Spieth to be announced following their retirement in coming months, McGrath noted, “All Aquis stallions will be restricted to a book of no more than 175 mares per season.” Aquis' stallion fees include GST, with payment on live foal terms for all its stallions. The full Aquis two-State line up comprises:

    AQUIS, HUNTER VALLEY, NSW

    AQUIS, CANUNGRA, QLD

  • HTBA Scone Yearling Sale Catalogue Online

    Wed, 4 Apr 2018

    A total of 292 horses have been catalogued for the time honoured HTBA Scone Yearling Sale at White Park on May 13 and 14. The sale has provided a host of racetrack stars in recent years including Stakes winners Voodoo Lad, Time For War, Look to the Stars and Rom Baro. Progeny of 93 sires including Hinchinbrook, Foxwedge, Choisir, All Too Hard, Medaglia d’Oro, More Than Ready, Nicconi, Not A Single Doubt, Dream Ahead, Savabeel and Star Witness are among the catalogue, as well as First Season Sires such as Deep Field, Dissident, Hallowed Crown, Rubick, Olympic Glory, Shooting to Win, Sidestep, Time for War and Wandjina. Ninety per cent of the catalogue are BOBS Eligible. All yearlings offered at the sale are eligible for the $100,000 Scone Inglis Challenge and the $8 million Inglis Race Series. The two-day Scone Sale is conducted immediately after the annual Scone Cup Carnival. Click here to view catalogue.

    Easter Yearling Sale

  • Alizee Wins Gr2 Light Fingers Stakes

    Mon, 19 Feb 2018

    %%20180217_RAN_R8:Tab Light Fingers Stakes%%

    At Royal Randwick in Sydney, Darley's champion juvenile and Gr1 Blue Diamond & Gr1 Golden Slipper Stakes-winning sire Sepoy (Elusive Quality-Watchful, by Danehill) added a group race success when 3YO daughter Alizee (Sepoy-Essaouira, by Exceed and Excel) weaved her way to a narow but impressive win for trainer James Cummings in the $200,000 Gr2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m), just pipping promising fillies Shumookh (Dream Ahead-Shamekha, by Secret Savings) & Torvil (Not a Single Doubt-Bolero Queen, by Iglesia). First-up since placing in the Gr1 Thousand Guineas last October, the exciting prospect showed she is well on track for her Gr1 Doncaster Handicap assignment in early April. A half-sister to Godolphin's sensational Gr1 Golden Rose winner (and now Darley stallion), Alizee took her record to 4 wins (also including the Gr1 Flight Stakes & Gr2 Tea Rose Stakes) & 3 placings (incuding the Gr2 Silver Shadow Stakes) for $688,600 earnings.

    Alizee

    Alizee is headed to the Doncaster (pic: Steve Hart)
  • Pitmans Hold Strong Gr1 Hand

    Wed, 10 Jan 2018

    Stable mates Savvy Coup and Sensei are set to clash in Saturday's Gr1 Levin Classic (1600m) at Trentham, reports NZ Racing Desk. "We're really happy with Savvy Coup, her work has been excellent," said Michael Pitman, who trains with his son Matthew at Riccarton. Savvy Coup (Savabeel) was an impressive last-start winner of the Gr3 Eulogy Stakes (1550m) at Awapuni, while Sensei (Dream Ahead) was untested when winning last time out at Wingatui. "He'll [Sensei] run in the mile and he could drop back (in trip) for the Telegraph [Gr1]," Pitman said. "Enzo's Lad is running at Kumara on Saturday and if he races up to expectations he'll go to the Telegraph as well." Savvy Coup's yearling brother (Lot 190) will be offered by Waikato Stud during Book 1 at Karaka on 28 January.

  • Ortensia First Foal to Trial

    Thu, 30 Nov 2017

    Artefiori, one of only two foals from deceased triple Gr1-winning sprinter Ortensia, is scheduled to trial for the first time at Scone tomorrow, reports racingnsw.com.au. The 3YO daughter of Choisir will trial over 900 metres. "She is a lovely mover and has so many traits that she has inherited off the old mare," said Leah Gavranich, stable foreman for trainer Paul Messara. "She moves the same and changes leads the same. The old mare used to stop all the time. You'd go out to work and she would walk 20 metres and then stop and just look. This filly does the exact same thing. It's freakish. She is like a mini Ortensia and reminds me of her every day." Gavranich added: "She is an unbelievable size for a first foal and a cracking type. She has a huge shoulder and hindquarter on her. Her work has been nice and she has shown us good ability but we haven't pressed the button by any means." Ortensia (Testa Rossa-Aerate's Pick, by Picknicker), who died in June last year, is regarded as one of the best sprinting mares of the last decade having won the Gr1 Winterbottom Stakes in Perth, and achieving international success when winning the Gr1 Nunthorpe Stakes in England and the Gr1 Al Quoz Sprint in Dubai. Ortensia's only other foal is a 2YO filly by Dream Ahead named Infiorata.

    ortensia

    Ortensia
  • Sensei Out To Teach Filly Lesson

    Fri, 20 Oct 2017

    Michael Pitman says he will be thrilled if Sensei (Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli, by Woodman) can finish second to exciting Northland filly Prom Queen in tomorrow's Gr3 Barneswood Farm Stakes (1400m) at Ashburton, reports NZ Racing Desk. However, that's not to say the Christchurch trainer is resigned to defeat. Pitman, who will be represented by Sensei and Savvy Coup in the 3YO feature, believes the former poses a real danger to Prom Queen if the $1.60 market elect is off her game. "I wasn't originally planning to run in this one, but he's so well in himself and with the dry track and the way that field has shaped up, I thought it was worth putting him in," said Pitman, who trains in partnership with his son Matthew. "We're very happy with the horse. I'd be chuffed if he could run second to Prom Queen. I really don't think there will be any problem with her stepping up to 1400m, but if there is any chink on her armour he'll be ready to pounce. I think the step up to 1400m will really suit him." Sensei, who is a half-brother to Gr2 Queensland Guineas winner and sire Rothsay from the Jesmond Lass family of Golden Slipper winner Canny Lad, has won 2 of his 7 starts to date and boasts a placing behind Prom Queen in last season's Listed Welcome Stakes at Riccarton.

  • Al Wukair Wins Gr1 Prix Jacques le Marois

    Mon, 14 Aug 2017

    At Deauville racecourse in France, Emirates Park & Aquis Farm’s 5-time Gr1-winning shuttler Dream Ahead (Diktat-Land Of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux) sired his first Group One winner when 3YO Irish-bred colt Al Wukair (Dream Ahead-Macheera, by Machiavellian) scored by a thrilling short head for trainer Andre Fabre in the €700,000 Gr1 Prix Jacques le Marois (8 furlongs) for 3YOs, defeating Godolphin duo Inns Of Court (Invincible Spirit) & Thunder Snow (Helmet). Owned by Al Shaqab Racing, Al Wukair improved his record to 4 wins (including the Gr3 Prix Djebel) and 2 placings (including the Gr1 English 2,000 Guineas) from 6 starts. Fabre said more Gr1 targets await the winner. "I think the QEII at Ascot will be next for him,” Fabre told Racing Post. “We've the option to go a bit further, but let's see what the owner says. He's in the Champion Stakes too, but I think the Irish Champion Stakes could comes a bit soon."

  • Aquis Farm Stallion Parades

    Fri, 21 Jul 2017

    Aquis Farm has announced the dates for its 2017 Stallion Parades which will feature 12 stunning stallions across two different properties. Last year's debut Aquis Farm Stallion Parade at its Canungra property was one of the highlights of the year for the Queensland breeding industry with more than 1,000 guests enjoying the beautiful surrounds, incredible stallions and great hospitality. This year Aquis will host parades and open days at two properties – Canungra on the Gold Coast hinterland, and at Murrurundi in the New South Wales Hunter Valley. The Canungra stallion parade will take place on Sunday, 13 August from 10.30am with the parade kicking off at 11.00am followed by lunch and family open day. Aquis' Hunter Valley property will host parades at 10.00am and 3.00pm on Friday, 25 August with light refreshments provided prior to each parade. The property's five stallions will also be available for private parades on Saturday, 26 August, and Sunday, 27 August.

    QLD (Cunungra) Stallions

    • Husson - $13,200
    • Spill The Beans - $11,000
    • Furnaces - $9,900
    • Holy Roman Emperor - $9,900
    • Domesday - $8,800
    • Benfica - $4,400
    • Sweet Orange - $4,400
     

    NSW (Hunter Valley) Stallions

    • Artie Schiller - $33,000
    • Divine Prophet - $22,000
    • Dream Ahead - $19,800
    • Kiss and Make Up - $16,500
    • Al Maher - $13,200
  • Pride on Line for Zielke Runners

    Fri, 26 May 2017

    Trainer John Zielke is hopeful of restoring some Queensland pride against the interstate and overseas invaders in two key Eagle Farm features tomorrow, reports Racing Queensland Webnews. Zielke, last season's leading trainer of 2YOs in Queensland, has high hopes with his two runners, Ruby Red Heart in the Gr2 Sires' Produce Stakes (1400m) and Dreams Aplenty in the Gr3 Fred Best Classic (1400m). "I couldn't be any happier with both of mine," Zielke said. Zielke was delighted with Ruby Red Heart's (Show a Heart-Red Spot Special, by Red Ransom) last-start fifth in the Gr3 Ken Russell Memorial Classic (1200m) at the Gold Coast, but says he can't wait to step her up in distance to 1600 metres in the Gr1 JJ Atkins Stakes at Eagle Farm on 10 June. "Her run in the Ken Russell was a bottler and she got home like a train," he said. "Going to 1400 metres in the Sires' will suit her even better but I can't wait for the JJ Atkins." Meanwhile, Dreams Aplenty (Dream Ahead-Tipsy Moment, by Redoute's Choice) has hit a purple patch of form winning his past four starts including last month's Gr3 Gunsynd Classic at Eagle Farm. "Dreams Aplenty's blood profile keeps improving and is the best it's been this preparation," Zielke said. Dreams Aplenty's other winter targets are the Gr2 Queensland Guineas (1600m) at Eagle Farm on 10 June and the Gr3 Sunshine Coast Guineas (1600m) on 1 July. "He'll go on to both those races unless he shows me he's getting a little tired then we'll take him to Melbourne for the spring," Zielke said.

  • Dreams Aplenty Wins Gr3 Gunsynd Classic

    Mon, 1 May 2017

    %%20170429_EAF_R7:Ascot Green Gunsynd Classic%%

    At Eagle Farm in Brisbane, Emirates Park's 5-time Gr1-winning shuttler Dream Ahead (Diktat-Land Of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux) added a Group success when 3YO gelding Dreams Aplenty (Dream Ahead-Tipsy Moment, by Redoute's Choice) snuck home by the barest of margins in the $125,000 Gr3 Gunsynd Classic (1600m) for 3YOs, defeating Violate & Kunming. Dreams Aplenty, who was sold for $32,000 at the 2015 Magic Millions National Yearling Sale before being subsequently purchased for $26,000 at the Magic Millions 2YOs in Training Sale, improved his record to 5 wins and 3 placings (including the Gr2 BRC Sires' Produce Stakes) from 11 starts for $273,900 earnings. Trainer John Zielke's winter goals for Dreams Aplenty are the Gr2 Queensland Guineas (1600m) at Eagle Farm on 10 June, and the Gr3 Sunshine Coast Guineas (1600m) on 1 July.

  • Emirates & Aquis Farm Announce Joint Venture

    Mon, 24 Apr 2017

    Emirates Park and Queensland's Aquis Farm have announced a new joint venture that will see Aquis Farm take over management of Emirates Park's Murrurundi (NSW) property, facilities and stallion roster. Hussain Lootah, son of His Excellency Nasser Lootah, Founder and Chairman of Emirates Park, said the joint venture between the Lootah and Fung families would create a new force in the Australian thoroughbred breeding and racing industry. "For some time now we have been looking for a like-minded partner to share our vision for taking Emirates Park to the next stage of its growth and development and in Aquis Farm and the Fung family we believe we have found the perfect partner," he said. Aquis Farm CEO Justin Fung said that he and his father, Tony, were excited to be entrusted with the management of the Emirates Park property, facilities and stallions but more excited to have found great friends and business partners in the Lootah family. "We see the sky as the limit in our vision to grow the respective Aquis and Emirates businesses in Queensland and New South Wales," Mr Fung said. Following the agreement Emirates Park and Aquis Farm clients will have access to an incredible roster of high quality stallions for the 2017 season.

    Emirates Park (managed by Aquis) NSW Stallions and Fees (all including GST):

    • Artie Schiller - $33,000
    • Dream Ahead - $19,800
    • Kiss and Make Up - $16,500 - NEW
    • Al Maher - $13,200

    Aquis Farm Queensland Stallions and Fees (all including GST):

    • Husson - $13,200 - NEW
    • Spill The Beans - $11,000
    • Holy Roman Emperor - $9,900
    • Furnaces - $9,900 -NEW
    • Domesday - $8,800
    • Sweet Orange - $4,400 - NEW
    • Benfica - $4,400
  • Generalissimo Wins Listed South Pacific Classic

    Mon, 10 Apr 2017

    On day two of The Championships at Royal Randwick in Sydney, Emirates Park's 5-time Gr1-winning shuttler Dream Ahead (Diktat-Land Of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux) added a black-type success when 3YO gelding Generalissimo (Dream Ahead-Leanders Choice, by Redoute's Choice) scored by 0.1 length for trainer Garry White in the $150,000 Listed South Pacific Classic (1400m) for 3YOs, over 3YO fillies Rosa Carolina (Savabeel-Ombre Rose, by O'Reilly) & Siren's Fury (Myboycharlie-De Chorus, by Unbridled's Song). Bred and raced by Hobartville Stud, Generalissimo improved his record to 4 wins and 1 placing (the Gr3 ATC Eskimo Prince Stakes) from 11 starts for $173,585 earnings.